Past editions

2006 SELECTED BANDS

Banda de la María (Andalu­cia) Win­ner Haize­tara 2006
Always Drink­ing March­ing Band (Catalunya) Public’s prize

Alle­gria Brass Brand (Fran­cia)
Bernie’s Lounge (Holanda)
Bloco Dum Dum (Madrid)
Dixie Gang (Por­tu­gal)
Orkestra Roma (Bul­garia)
Kumpa­nia Al-​Gazarra (Por­tu­gal)

 

2007 SELECTED BANDS

The Car­ni­val Band (Canada)
Ali­men­ta­tion Gén­erale (Bel­gium)
Camil­locromo (Italy). Francesca Taranto (bass) Out­stand­ing per­fomer award
No Water Please (France) Win­ner Haize­tara 2007
Dixie Grin­gos (Por­tu­gal) Jury’s spe­cial prize
La Banda del Surdo (Catalunya) Public’s prize
Old School Funky Fam­ily (France)
Amama Luisa Brass Band (Euskadi)
Hun­gry March Band (EEUU)

2008 SELECTED BANDS

Jaipur Maharaja Brass Band (Rajastán, India)
Mag­i­ca­boola Brass Band (Italy) Win­ner Haize­tara 2008
The Non Melt­ing Ice Cream Band (Nether­lands) Pieter Engels (saxo alto) Out­stand­ing per­former award
Made­moi­selle Orches­tra (France) Jury’s spe­cial prize
Houba (France)
Dr. Mac­a­roni Latin Jazz (España)
Brin­cadeira (Catalunya) Public’s prize
La Par­rús Dixie Band (España)
Mar­mara Dix­ieland Band (Euskadi)

Tabernetan

Coop­er­a­tiva Rakia (Catalunya-​Bulgaria)
Mikel Bikandi Quar­tet (Euskadi)
The Bro­ken Broth­ers (Euskadi)

Invited band

Saguza­har­rak Fan­far­rea (Euskadi)

2009 SELECTED BANDS

La Fan­fare en Petard (France)Win­ner Haize­tara 2009. Gillaume (helicón) out­stand­ing per­fomer award
Fan­fare du Bel­gis­tan (Bel­gium) Jury’s spe­cial prize
Des­bundixie (Por­tu­gal)
La Brassa Band Madrid
Turuku­tupá (Araba)
Express Brass Band (Ger­many)
Fes­tic­ul­tores Troupé (Gali­cia) Public’s prize
Dixie et d’Ailleurs (France)
Brasta (Holland)

Invited band

Irmaos Esfer­ovite (Por­tu­gal)

2010 SELECTED BANDS

Zephy­rolo­gie (France)
What Cheer? Brigade (USA) Win­ner Haize­tara 2010
Bras­safrik (Bel­gium) Public’s prize
Same­nakoa (France-​Germany) Jury’s spe­cial prize
Fan­tomatik Orches­tra (Italy) Ste­fano Scalzi (trum­pet) out­stand­ing per­former award
Club Era (Hun­gary)
La Ban­das­tre (France)
Bro­ken Broth­ers Brass Band (Euskadi)

Invited bands

Zaparrada (Euskadi)
Saguza­har­rak Fan­far­rea (Euskadi)

2011 SELECTED BANDS

The Hok Wok (Euskadi)
A mag­nifique banda dos homes sem medo (Gal­izia)
Beat ´n blow (Ger­many) Jury’s spe­cial prize
Cot­tas club brass band (Por­tu­gal)
Pink Puffers (Italy) Public’s prize
Funky Style Brass (France) Win­ner Haize­tara 2011 
Zas­tavar orkestar (Italia)
Vodku Band (Hun­gary) Szabó Árpád (vio­lin) out­stand­ing per­fomer award

Invited bands

Afro Sound Sys­tem 
Zubi­aur Band

2012 SELECTED BANDS

Oom­pah Brass (Lon­don, UK) Win­ner Haize­tara 2012Sam out­stand­ing per­fomer­mer award (shared)
Wombo Orches­tra ( France) Jury’s spe­cial prize. Manuel out­stand­ing per­fomer­mer award (shared)
Bad­aBim­Bum­Band ( Italy) Public’s prize
Orkresta (Euskadi)
South River jazz band (Por­tu­gal)
Gadjo (Catalunya)
Pullup Orches­tra (Suiza)
Poller­a­pan­talon (Argentina)
Fan­fare Shukar (Rumanía)

Invited band

Zubi­aur band

2013 SELECTED BANDS

Sug­arri fan­farre (Euskadi) Public’s prize
El pun­tito canalla (España)
Le bus rouge (France) Win­ner Haize­tara 2013
Accous­tel Gang (France) Este­fan Hou­son out­stand­ing per­fomer award (shared)
Kar Ces brass band (Eslove­nia)
Mo ´ Bet­ter Band (Italy)
Les Busi­ciens (Bel­gium) Jury’s spe­cial prize
The dixie tick­lers (UK)
Blaas of Glory (Hol­land) Arend Huis­man (tuba) out­stand­ing per­fomer award (shared)

Invited bands

Zubi­aur band
Zaparrada batu­cada

2014 SELECTED BANDS

Ottoni Ani­mati (Italy) Alberto Anguzza (trum­pet) out­stand­ing per­former award
Per­haps Con­trap­tion (UK) Win­ner Haize­tara 2014
Fan­fara Tran­sil­va­nia (Ruma­nia)
Mas­tretta (España) Jury’s spe­cial prize
Krakow Street Band (Polo­nia)
Impe­r­ial Kikiris­tan (France)
Bizu Coolec­tive (Por­tu­gal)
Archi­mossi (Italy)
Tokyo brass style (Japan) Public’s prize

Invited band

Sug­arri fanfarrea

2015 TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

La Banda de la María (Esp)
No Water Please (Fr) François Piriou, out­stand­ing per­fomer award
Mag­i­ca­boola Brass Band (It)
La Fan­fare en Petard (Fr)
What Cheer? Brigade (EEBB) Spe­cial prize of the pub­lic
Funky Style Brass (Fr)
Oom­pah Brass (UK)
Le Bus Rouge (Fr)
Per­haps Con­trap­tion (UK) Win­ners of the con­test

2016 SELECTED BANDS

Farra Fan­farra (Por­tu­gal)Win­ners of the con­test Mateja Dan­sok, best musi­cian
Brass Street Boys (Mex­ico) Public’s spe­cial prize
The Farra March­ing Band (Euskadi)
Builders Brass Col­lec­tive (Madrid)
Bal­cony Play­ers (Inter­na­tional: Nether­lands, Bel­gium, USA…)
Camil­locromo Cir­cus Swing Orches­tra (Italia) Gabriele Stopa, best musi­cian
El Flecha Negra (Ger­many)
Band Of Streets (Hun­gary)
Los Boozan Dukes (Catalunya)
The Bus­qui­tos (Holanda)

2017 SELECTED BANDS

Pa Ce Soir (Belgium)
The Dawlins (Madrid)
Tokyo Brass Style (Japan)
Wonder Brass Band (France)
Bluenette Sisters & The Seamen Orchestra (Denmark)
Tell Tale Tusk (United Kingdom) Fiona Fey, Laura Inskip, Reyhan Yusuf, best musi­cian
Fanfarre Sugarri (Euskadi)  Public’s spe­cial prize
Las Taradas (Argentina)
Balkan Paradise Orchestra (Catalunya) Win­ners of the con­test